Privacy Policy

Privacy

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy

We view protection of Your privacy as a very important principle. We understand clearly that you and Your Personal Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules there under. Our current Privacy Policy is available at Privacy-policy. If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use Shoptreo.com website. Information submitted may be made available to Shoptreo partners who can in turn use it for verification purposes

 

This Privacy and Cookie Notice provides

Information on how Shoptreo collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website or mobile applications.

 

The Data We Collect About You

We collect your personal data in order to provide and continually improve our products and services. We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you: Here for marketing and personal data optimization purposes. Shoptreo also uses Google Digital Marketing to propose targeted offers.

How we do this:

Information you provide to us: We receive and store the information you provide to us including your identity data, contact data, delivery address and financial data.

Information on your use of our website and/or mobile applications: We automatically collect and store certain types of information regarding your use of the Shoptreo marketplace including information about your searches, views, downloads and purchases.

Information from third parties and publicly available sources: We may receive information about you from third parties including our carriers; payment service providers; merchants/brands; and advertising service providers.

Cookies and How We Use Them:

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree.

Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website and mobile applications, which helps us to provide you with an enhanced browsing experience. For example we use cookies for the following purposes:

Recognising and counting the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it (this helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for).

Identifying your preferences and subscriptions e.g. language settings, saved items, items stored in your basket and Prime membership; and

Sending you newsletters and commercial/advertising messages tailored to your interests.

Our approved third parties may also set cookies when you use our marketplace. Third parties include search engines, providers of measurement and analytics services, social media networks and advertising companies.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data:

We use your personal data to operate, provide, develop and improve the products and services that we offer, including the following:

Registering you as a new customer.

Delivering your orders.

Managing your relationship with us.

Enabling you to participate in promotions, competitions and surveys.

Improving our website, applications, products and services

Recommending/advertising products or services which may be of interest to you.

Complying with our legal obligations, including verifying your identity where necessary.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Home
Categories
Store List
Feed
This Week